Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZS-HJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283860

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HJJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Koedoesdorp Farm -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that one of the residents in the nearby area has asked for his assistance to go and search for an individual who apparently drowned in the Crocodile River. While the pilot wasflying low level along the river, he spotted something in the river and momentarily looked down. As he looked up again, he spotted powerlines in his flight path and took the decision to fly underneath them to avoid impact. One of the main rotor blades impacted the powerlines and the pilot then performed a precautionary landing. The pilot was able to perform a safe landing without any further damage to the helicopter. The helicopter sustained damage to one of the main rotor blades and one of the pitch links was bent.

Sources:

CAA S.A.