Accident Rainbow Cheetah XLS ZU-FHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283865

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:08:05 UTC
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-FHP
MSN: CH109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bapsfontein Aerodrome (FABA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome (FABA)
Destination airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome (FABA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Cheetah XLS aircraft with registration ZU-FHP took off on a private flight from Bapsfontein Aerodrome (FABA), also known as Microland Flight Park, in Gauteng province, to Petit Airfield (FARA) in the same province. The pilot’s intentions were to perform touch-and-go landings at FARA before returning to FABA.
According to the pilot, the flight to FARA proceeded as expected and, after conducting four touch-and-go landings, the pilot returned to FABA for a full-stop landing. During the three-point landing, the aircraft’s tailwheel impacted the runway surface hard, which caused the primary spring-loaded tail gear flat bar that connects to the tail wheel axle to snap. This resulted in the pilot losing directional control of the aircraft which veered off to the right-side of the runway before it came to a stop.
The aircraft’s spring-loaded tail gear bar was damaged, the right main landing gear wheel axle broke off, and the rudder was also damaged. Both occupants were uninjured during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause
During a three-point landing, the aircraft’s landing speed was higher than normal, which led to an inadvertent tail-first hard landing; as a result, the primary spring-loaded tail gear flat bar broke off, followed by loss of directional control.

Contributing Factor
Poorly executed three-point landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.