Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-SBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283866

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SBN
MSN: 17266104
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Moloto Road -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that before the flight, they had a short briefing whereafter a pre-flight inspection was conducted on the aircraft. All was normal with the aircraft. On-board the aircraft was 120 litres (I)of Avgas 100LL fuel in the tanks. The flight was planned to last for an hour and was conducted under Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations 2011 as amended. The aircraft took off from Runway 29 and flew towards Pretoria GFA. The flight instructor reported that approximately 15 minutes into the flight whilst overhead Rooival power station, he observed an erroneous engine oil temperature indication. The instructor took control of the aircraft and initiated a turn back to FAWB. The instructor reported that after flying over the N1 Highway with the intention to join traffic for Runway 29, he heard an abnormal clicking noise coming from the engine compartment; this was followed by a gradual loss of engine power. The instructor glided the aircraft in the direction of Moloto Road, which was had limited traffic, and executed a safe forced landing in a southerly direction.

Probable cause:
The engine crankshaft failed due to fatigue, which resulted in engine stoppage and prompted the pilot to carry out a forced landing, which was successful

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.