Incident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-FCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283868

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FCU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mvoti River -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while at approximately 1000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine stopped. After numerous attempts to restart the engine without success, the pilot identified asuitable open space on the beach for an emergency landing. The aircraft was landed in MvotiRiver Mouth in KwaZulu Natal province. During landing the nose wheel sunk into sand causing the aircraft to roll over.

Sources:

CAA S.A.