Accident Airspeed Oxford T Mk II V4192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28387

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford T Mk II
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: V4192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, near RAF Dalcross, Inverness-shire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I V4192, 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS on 5 July 1951. Written off (destroyed) 19 August 1952: Crashed in Moray Firth during circuit practice. The pilot, the sole crew member on board, was performing a local training sortie at RAF Dalcross (Inverness Airport). During a third approach procedure, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and plunged into the Moray Firth, few hundred yards off shore.

No apparent cause of the accident was found, but it was thought probable that a bird, or birds had penetrated the cockpit, killing or incapacitating the pilot.
Crew:
Acting Pilot-Officer John Alfred ROGERS (pilot) RAF - killed in a flying accident 19 August 1952
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 280
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Brtian, 2001 p.106)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t2-inverness-1-killed-0