Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 4 ZU-INW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283878

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:
Type:The Airplane Factory Sling 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-INW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rietfontein Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight was uneventful from FANS. The pilot lined up on Runway 03 at Rietfontein Airstrip with flaps set at 20 degrees. The aircraft bounced twice after landing,causing the nose wheel to break. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, sheet metal on the belly, cowling and the propeller.

Sources:

CAA S.A.