Accident Rainbow Cheetah ZU-ECG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283890

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Rainbow Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-ECG
MSN: CH057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wings Park Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wings Park Airfield
Destination airport:Wavecrest Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just after being airborne when the aircraft was halfway down the runway the engine lost power. The pilot decided to land on the cross Runway 04 the aircraft landed on Runway 04 but on rolling, overshot the runway and impacted a bush. The nose wheel broke, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft stopped. The pilot and passenger disembarked unaided. The pilot and passenger were not injured during the accident and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel and propeller blades.

Probable Cause/s and/or 