Accident Jabiru J230 ZU-FXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283891

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FXJ
MSN: 349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wings Park Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wings Park Airfield
Destination airport:Wings Park Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on returning from the GFA he landed hard, the nose wheel broke off, the aircraft veered offto the right of the runway, the propeller struck the ground and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot disembarked without assistance. The pilot was not injured during the accident and the aircraft sustained damage to the nosewheel and propeller blades

Probable Cause
The aircraft was unstable on approach for landing, and it ballooned. As a result, the nose wheel broke off and the aircraft nosed over before it came to rest in an inverted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.