Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N301DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283945

Date:Monday 26 September 2022
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N301DV
MSN: 6923
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL781, an Airbus A321-211, struck a bird and post flight inspection revealed damage to radome.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 20 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl781#2d9d88cd