Accident Robinson R44 II N619RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283948

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Gateway Helicopter Tours, In
Registration: N619RB
MSN: 11087
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:3769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maynard, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maynard, IA
Destination airport:Maynard, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight in a helicopter, he experienced a gust of wind that caused the nose of the helicopter to dip and lose altitude, which resulted in an impact with a powerline and substantial damage to the tailboom. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An impact with a powerline as a result of an unexpected wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA366

Location