Hard landing Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3519Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283949

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:10:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3519Y
MSN: 18254419
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5094 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on the grass runway the nose landing gear contacted the runway hard, and the airplane bounced. The airplane landed again on the nose landing gear and bounced two more times in an 'unstable oscillation” that he had never experienced before. The pilot stopped the airplane on the runway, then taxied to the ramp without further incident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA379

Location