Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N18390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283956

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18390
MSN: 21171
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Paradise, OK (39OK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane nosewheel went into a 'shallow dip” on the runway. The airplane began drifting to the left of the runway centerline and briefly became airborne as the pilot attempted a go around. However, as the airplane approached trees, the pilot closed the throttle and applied maximum brakes. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a grassy area at the end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA296

Location