Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N87G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283957

Date:Friday 11 February 2022
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87G
MSN: 24-1143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane was in the runup pad adjacent to the taxiway, had just completed his pre takeoff checks, and was attempted to taxi into position to hold for takeoff. The private pilot of a low-wing airplane was already stopped at the hold short line of the departure runway. As the biplane pilot taxied out of the runup pad he performed several s-turn maneuvers and looked out the side of the cockpit to increase his limited forward visibility, but did not see the low-wing airplane. The biplane impacted the low-wing airplane, striking the right wing and aileron with the operating propeller, which resulted in substantial damage to the low-wing airplane.

Probable Cause: The biplane pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an on-ground collision with another airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA119

Location