Accident Air Tractor Inc AT-602 N51037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283959

Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor Inc AT-602
Owner/operator:Boyle Flying Service Inc
Registration: N51037
MSN: 602-0464
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9246 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drew, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Drew, MS
Destination airport:Drew, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane had just been loaded with fertilizer for an aerial application flight and that the fuel tanks were about ¾ full. The last memory he had of the event was the start of the takeoff roll. There were no witnesses to the accident.

A ground scar was present along the runway with the left navigation light embedded in the scar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to wings, ailerons, and rudder.

Flight control continuity was established from the control stick to the aileron and elevator control surfaces and from the rudder pedals to the rudder.

The tailwheel lock was found engaged and a functional test revealed no anomalies. Engine control continuity was established from the power quadrant to the engine and allowed for unrestricted movement of the power lever, propeller control lever, and condition lever. No anomalies or malfunctions were found that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of control during takeoff could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2010 N51037 Boyle Flying Service, Inc 0 Ruleville, MS sub
9 April 2012 N51037 Boyle Flying Service Inc 0 Ruleville, Mississippi sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location