Incident Avro Anson Mk V CF-GDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28396

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk V
Owner/operator:Northern Wings
Registration: CF-GDZ
MSN: CCF-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Havre-St Pierre, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCAF Anson Mk.V 11642: 25 June 1943 - Taken on strength by Eastern Air Command

First assigned to No. 31 General Reconnaissance School at Charlottetown, PEI. To No. 3 Training Command on 16 March 1944. To No. 1 Air Command on 15 January 1945. To Canada Car & Foundry at Amherst for wing modifications, 26 January to 25 April 1945. To No. 1 Air Command when completed. To storage on 21 September 1945. By 27 November 1945 on the books of Material Command, stored by No. 4 Reserve Equipment Maintenance Unit at Brantford, Ontario. Struck off charge when sold to Aircraft Industries of Canada of Montreal 3 October 1946.

To civil register as CF-GDZ. Operated by Northern Wings. Crashed at Le Havre-St Pierre, Quebec on 14 October 1952

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.odynet.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_11601_11650_detailed.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20121018201051/http://baaa-acro.com/archives/1952-JUL-DEC.htm