Accident Cessna 150A N7158X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283965

Date:Thursday 31 October 2019
Time:01:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7158X
MSN: 15059258
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brawley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brawley Airport, CA (BWC/KBWC)
Destination airport:Brawley Airport, CA (BWC/KBWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 31, 2019, at 0119 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 150A, N7158X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Brawley, California. The private pilot and passenger died. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The noninstrument-rated pilot departed after midnight in dark night conditions. After takeoff, the airplane maneuvered in the vicinity of the airport for 3 minutes before impacting trees on the bank of a river. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot did not hold a current Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate; his most recent medical certificate was issued 4 years before the accident (at which time he reported no previous flight experience). The pilot’s total and recent flight experience could not be confirmed.

Postmortem toxicological testing revealed ethanol in the pilot’s blood, vitreous, and urine. The testing also revealed cocaine, benzoylecgonine (cocaine metabolite), cocaethylene (a substance that forms when cocaine is metabolized in the presence of ethanol), and ecgonine methyl ester (cocaine metabolite) in the pilot’s blood and urine.

The levels of ethanol in the pilot’s postmortem blood, vitreous, and urine fit a pattern consistent with ethanol consumption. At the time of the pilot’s death, he had a blood ethanol level more than five times the regulatory limit for conducting a flight, which would be expected to produce marked impairment.

Unlike the high measured levels of ethanol, the measured levels of cocaine and its metabolites in the pilot’s blood were low. However, postmortem cocaine levels do not directly predict impairing effects, and the effects of cocaine (a central nervous system stimulant) and ethanol (a central nervous system depressant) are not additive. Accordingly, cocaine’s effects on the pilot at the time of the accident flight and how such effects may have interacted with those of ethanol, are unknown. However, the pilot’s decision to perform the flight on a dark night, after consuming alcohol and cocaine, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance are evidence of impaired judgment and performance consistent with known effects of ethanol and cocaine.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to perform a flight while impaired by the effects of alcohol and cocaine, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20FA018

Location

Media: