Accident Cessna 152 C-FFIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283967

Date:Thursday 8 September 2022
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lachute Aviation
Registration: C-FFIN
MSN: 15283757
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria Aerodrome (CNS4), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alexandria Aerodrome (CNS4), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152, operated by Lachute Aviation, was landing on runway 25 at the Alexandria Aerodrome (CNS4), ON. During the approach, the speed was reported to be higher than anticipated, and the aircraft touched down with about 2/3 of the runway remaining. The pilot initiated a go-around, however, before becoming airborne the go-around was rejected. The aircraft went off the end of the runway and struck an embankment located about 120 feet from the runway end. The aircraft came to rest on its nose; there were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB