Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N7329F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283970

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Proflite Aero LLC
Registration: N7329F
MSN: 28-25237
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Destination airport:Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (KXLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 28, 2022, about 1340 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA28-140, N7329F, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Allentown Queen City Municipal Airport (XLL), Allentown, Pennsylvania. The student pilot was fatally injured, and the flight instructor was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

Recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane departed from runway 25 at XLL about one minute before the accident. The airplane travelled southwest for about 0.8 miles on runway heading and then made a slight left turn before the end of the data. The accident site was about 450 ft and 250° from the final recorded location.

A witness to the accident, who was outside the residence where the accident occurred, reported that he did not hear the airplane until it impacted trees. The airplane then impacted the ground and a fire erupted. The witness was able to pull one of the occupants from the wreckage but was unable to extricate the other occupant before the fire engulfed the cabin section of the airplane.

The inboard portion of the left wing remained lodged in the tree about 15 ft above ground level. The remainder of the wreckage was located at the base of the tree. Examination at the accident scene confirmed the presence of all airframe and engine components. The cabin section of the airplane was consumed by fire. The right wing was located adjacent to the fuselage remnants, and the tail surfaces remained attached to the aft fuselage. The engine, with propeller still attached, was located at the front of the burned cabin section. The tip of the left wing was on the opposite side of the tree on the driveway of the residence.

Sources:

https://6abc.com/salisbury-plane-crash-lehigh-county-pennsylvania-keystone-road/12276071/
https://www.wfmz.com/news/area/lehighvalley/coroner-called-after-small-plane-crashes-in-yard-in-salisbury-twp/article_1e2bbdf0-3f57-11ed-a4d6-2737a159b9e2.html?fbclid=IwAR0-ovn8kRIe8WxlyUBkTPgz_FE8CiIQ57Ao7fYYFbCZABnG9R4z0Els1As
https://www.lehighvalleylive.com/lehigh-county/2022/09/plane-crash-with-explosion-reported-in-lehigh-county.html

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9d612&lat=40.562&lon=-75.507&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-09-28
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7329F

https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/13941139784/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: