Incident Miles M.38 Messenger I G-AHZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283976

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1981
Time:day
Type:Miles M.38 Messenger I
Owner/operator:Eric Pratt (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AHZT
MSN: 6334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport (BOH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/n 6334: G-AHZT Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C of A and registration made as a Series IIA by Miles Aircraft Ltd. 19.7.46. Miles Records state: No.6. Date delivered 12.4.47 at a gross cost of £2,744 8s. with a £150 deposit paid on 1.10.45. Discount given £274 8s.10d. Net balance £2,319 9s.2d. paid 3.2.47.

Registered to Henry Deterding, Elstree 19.7.46 with C of R No.10489/1 and C of A No.8127 issued to him on 19.2.47. Attended the Aero Club Rallye at Knokke-Le Zoute between 15th and 17th June 1957.

Cancelled 17.2.61 and re-registered (C of R R,2039/2) on 3.3.61 to Richard Deterding, London NW.3. Cancelled 10.7.67 and re-registered (C of R R 2039/3) to Ramon Green, Robert Franklin King, Michael Richard R Lucas & Murray Joseph Silverman, t/a Zeta Flying Group, Stanmore/Edgware 16.10.67, aircraft based at Elstree.

Cancelled 14.6.70 and re-registered to Eric Pratt, Reigate 1.7.70, who kept it at Biggin Hill. Its C.of A. expired on 24.7.70 and the registration was cancelled on 9.9.81 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Mr Pratt said that: "at 40 years of age I had the urge to fly, so I bought a Messenger for £350 and made a few flights from Biggin Hill, where it was based. However, following a pretty substantial ground loop, I developed a yellow streak and sold it locally to get rid of it, as I never wanted to see it again!"

G-AHZT was still supposedly based at Biggin Hill until 1975 but, after that, there was no sign of it there and no subsequent owner is recorded. Note that the accident dared of "9.9.81" is purely nominal, based on the date that the registration was cancelled. There is no evidence of the existence of G-AHZT after 1975, and no photographs yet found dated after March 1970, so its ultimate fate is not yet known.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZT-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZT-2.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20403.0
5. G-AHZT at Turweston (EGBT) 27-3-70: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000860211.html
6. G-AHZT various photos 1958-69: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AHZT
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Biggin_Hill_Airport