Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283985

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1942
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bunsinglaan, Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (base)
Destination airport:Heimatflug - non-operational sortie
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency-landing. According to Zeist police, a 2-engined bomber comes down in a meadow along the Bunsinglaan in Zeist at 16:30 hrs in the afternoon.
According to eyewitnesses, the aircraft must have suffered engine failure at an altitude of about 3,000 metres. The four occupants were able to safely leave the aircraft.

The damage was assessed as 60%.

(Bordschütze) Obergefreiter Dehmke, Gustav - unhurt

Sources:

GQM (#7)
'Soesterberg vliegveld 1939-1945' by Dik Top
Google Maps