Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan G-CKJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283991

Date:Thursday 7 July 2022
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKJH
MSN: 3E506
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailes-on-the-Hill, near Winchcombe, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire
Destination airport:Field near Winchcombe, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DG-300 Elan, G-CKJH
Field landing causing spinal injury, Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, 7 July 2022.

At the end of a gliding day, the pilot decided to land in a field. The field he chose was uphill with a rough surface, which the pilot had not fully appreciated until he had committed to the landing. On the first touchdown, the aircraft landed heavily and bounced. The aircraft ended up in a stock fence and the pilot felt his neck had been injured. He was able to extract himself from the aircraft, but after a few steps, he began to lose feeling in his limbs and fell to the ground. Having been discovered by the landowner, he was flown by air ambulance to hospital, where he had a vertebrae fracture and a large haematoma pressing on his spinal cord. Despite recovering feeling in his limbs, complications from his injuries and underlying health conditions led to the pilot’s death 20 days later.

The investigation found no defects to the aircraft and given the experience of the pilot, the choice of field was out of character. However, the position of the sun, the size and colour of the other fields as well as the possibility of dehydration during a warm day may have contributed to the pilot’s decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63c91505d3bf7f24a716035e/DG_300_Elan_G-CKJH_02-23.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-64331242
3. https://www.ygc.co.uk/info/our-fleet
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yorkshire_Gliding_Club
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winchcombe

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2006 G-CKJH Yorkshire Gliding Club (Proprietary) Ltd 0 Sutton Bank Airfield, near Thirsk, North Yorkshire sub

Media:

G-CKJH G-CKJH AMS-Flight DG-300 Elan @ Sutton Bank 05/09/2020