Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283992

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ186
MSN: LA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic sea, 15 miles north of Saint Ives, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ186/X: Took off at 14:50 hrs for A.A. Patrol in Bay of Biscay. 28/12/1943
The crew was in R/T contact with the base. A course fix with passed to the aircraft in a position over the sea about 15 miles west of St.Ives.
Crew:
F/O (NZ402206) Aylwin Gilbert METCALF DFM (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (152.231) George Ernest PLEASANCE (nav.T) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF