Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283996

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL435
MSN: LA-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Fedie Island, Nordhordland region of Vestland county. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL435/O: Took off at 17:57 hrs for Rover patrol over Norway. 10/07/1943
Was shot down off Fedie Island, Norway by flak whilst attacking a convoy. Crashed into sea. Was found partjally inflaten dinghy.
Crew:
F/O (134.756) John Henderson YOUNG Mid (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (134.654) Thomas DAVIES MiD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1942 EL339 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o
17 January 1943 T5322 235 Sqn RAF 2 Stowe Farm, Kilkhampton 3 miles west of Kilkhampton Police Station. w/o