ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283997
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 26 July 1943 |
Time: | 19:35 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 235 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | LX860 |
MSN: | LA-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Norway
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LX860/C: Took off at 18:45 hrs for Anti Ship patrol. 26/07/1943
Crashed into Sea at 19:35 hrs. Dinghy and wrecked was not found.
Crew:
F/Lt (122.755) William Bligh ROGERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (143.419) Donald Victor PARK (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF