Accident Cessna 182B Skylane VH-PDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PDK
MSN: 51673
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 km W Bungendore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leongatha, VIC
Destination airport:Bungendore, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach to a private airstrip approximately 3km north-west of Bungendore. The passenger was killed at the scene and the pilot subsequently died of his injuries several weeks later.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200204663
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2002/aair/aair200204663/