Incident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) F-OJZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284005

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Owner/operator:EWA Air
Registration: F-OJZA
MSN: 1535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint-Denis-Roland Garros Airport (RUN/FMEE) -   Reunion
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saint-Denis-Roland Garros Airport, Réunion (RUN/FMEE)
Destination airport:Antsiranana/Arrachart Airport (DIE/FMNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A EWA Air ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600), intended to perform Air Austral flight REU557, was hit by a servicing truck on the apron at Saint-Denis-Roland Garros Airport (RUN/FMEE).
The flight was cancelled and the aircraft was grounded for repairs.

Sources:

https://www.lequotidien.re/actualites/societe/air-austral-programme-de-vols-modifie/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-ojza#2da3ce17

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/31605_1546273833.jpg (photo)