Accident Cessna 172F N8191U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284009

Date:Saturday 29 December 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8191U
MSN: 17252091
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Falls, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal Falls, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during landing on a frozen lake when the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that he was landing on a frozen lake to visit ice-fisherman. He stated that he had landed at one end of the lake and spent about 20 minutes talking to some fishermen and then got back in the airplane and flew to the opposite end of the lake. Upon landing, the nose landing gear struck a crack in the ice and collapsed. The airplane then slid about 400 feet before coming to rest. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the engine, propeller and firewall.

Probable Cause: The rough, unsuitable terrain encountered during the landing which resulted in the total failure of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA058