Accident Cessna 172P N5425K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284010

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5425K
MSN: 17274106
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westfield-Barnes Airport, MA (BAF/KBAF)
Destination airport:Northampton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the student was to perform a short field takeoff. The student aligned the airplane on the centerline of the runway, applied the brakes, and increased engine power. The brakes were released and the airplane began the takeoff roll. The airplane suddenly veered off the centerline and struck a snow bank off the left side of the runway. The flight instructor stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll and inadequate supervision by the CFI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2004 N5425K Private 0 Westfield, MA sub