Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7637D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284011

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7637D
MSN: 22-5346
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction to a student pilot during civil twilight. The CFI reported that while on approach to an unlighted, snow-covered gravel runway, he instructed the student pilot to go-around when he realized that the airplane was not lined up with the runway. He said that his verbal command to immediately applying full engine power and initiate a go-around was followed, but the engine did not respond. The CFI took control of the airplane, confirmed that the throttle was at maximum, and then he landed the airplane in the deep snow. As the main and nose wheels touched down in the deep snow, the airplane decelerated rapidly, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. An FAA airworthiness inspector reported that his postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed a number of maintenance deficiencies, but found none that would have accounted for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during an attempted go-around, resulting in a forced landing and a collision with snow-covered terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA030