Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9412X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284012

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9412X
MSN: 18268516
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1446 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental Motors O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ (N85) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off from runway 26 using "normal power." After takeoff, approximately 50 feet above the ground, the power "reduced" and the propeller completely stopped. The pilot landed in the grass next to the runway, the nose wheel dug into the ground and broke off, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot further stated that he had completed the preflight checklist prior to engine start, including checking the fuel for water, and that there was adequate fuel on board. He also recalled checking the carburetor heat during the engine run-up, with no significant reduction in engine smoothness, just prior to takeoff. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene confirmed crankshaft continuity. He could not find fuel in the carburetor, but noted that it had been upside down for 3 to 4 hours prior to his arrival. He also confirmed that a "full load of fuel" had been onboard at startup. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were noted

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA070