Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9086Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284015

Date:Sunday 23 December 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9086Y
MSN: 18-8914
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that his engine started running rough while flying over mountainous terrain. There was a large snow covered meadow beneath him, so he circled it while trying to resolve his engine problem. His attempts to regain full power were unsuccessful. The airplane was equipped with large tundra tires, and the pilot believed that a precautionary landing under partial power was more prudent than proceeding to the nearest airport while crossing mountain ridges and over flying the surrounding forest. During a wheel landing in the snow, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The forward section of the airframe, both wings spars, and the vertical stabilizer were bent. The reason for the partial power loss was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The loss of partial engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 2021 N371SC 0 Gustavus, Alaska sub
Gear collapse