Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N212CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284019

Date:Saturday 22 December 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Rare Tech Corp
Registration: N212CG
MSN: 18267988
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX (4R2) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (4R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated as he approached the airport for a landing, the winds were reported as 320 degrees at 20-knots, gusting to 30-knots. The pilot added, as he touched down for a landing, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right and off the 5,987-foot by 100-foot wide runway. The pilot was unable to maneuver the airplane back onto the runway, and the airplane's nose-gear collapsed after impacting a rock.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA049