Accident Agusta A109 N109SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284021

Date:Saturday 22 December 2007
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109
Owner/operator:SK Logistics Inc.
Registration: N109SK
MSN: 7130
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4103 hours
Engine model:Honeywell 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (FD58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ground taxing after landing for parking. Upon entering the ramp, he made a 180-degree right turn, and the tail rotor blade collided with a bush. The tail rotor fragmented, and caused structural damage to the tail boom assembly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA040