Accident Robinson R22 Beta N844SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284023

Date:Friday 21 December 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N844SH
MSN: 3824
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walsenburg, CO (K1V6)
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the commercial student was performing a hover autorotation from a skid height of one foot. The instructor wrote that yaw was minimal and the helicopter drifted slightly to the left. The helicopter touched down left skid first, then briefly hopped to the left. The student then taxied the helicopter to parking. A postflight examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage. The instructor reported no anomalies with any of the helicopter systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 October 2010 N844SH Guidance Helicopters 0 Prescott Municipal Airport (Ernest A. Love Field) Prescott, Arizona sub
Heavy landing