Accident Cessna 210H N5957F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284024

Date:Thursday 20 December 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5957F
MSN: 21058957
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Destination airport:Medford, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot attempted a night landing on an unlighted runway. Prior to landing, he said he tried to activate the runway lights, but was unable to turn the lights on. The pilot noted that since there was moonlight and he was familiar with the airport; he elected to land without the runway lights. He reported that he thought he could see the runway, and that he was on the runway, until "he felt the nose-wheel sink." The airplane came to rest inverted. An inspection of the runway lighting system revealed that the lights were not functioning properly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a night landing without runway lighting. A contributing factor was inoperative runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA047