Accident Eldredge Aircamper SDE N7229R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284025

Date:Thursday 20 December 2007
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Eldredge Aircamper SDE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7229R
MSN: 001
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sahuarita, AZ (6AZ8) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sahuarita, AZ (6AZ8)
Destination airport:Sahuarita, AZ (6AZ8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed a car approaching the runway when he was on short final approach for landing at the uncontrolled airport. It appeared to the pilot that the car would cross the runway at midfield just about the time he would be on the landing rollout crossing the same area. The pilot abruptly applied full throttle; however, the engine's power did not increase. The pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed to touchdown normally, which resulted in a hard landing. Thereafter, the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest with a bent airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A contributing factor was the pilot's distraction due to the presence of an automobile, which appeared to encroach upon the runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA040