Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4814L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284026

Date:Thursday 20 December 2007
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4814L
MSN: 28-4154
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-Wings Field Airport, PA (KLOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot of the Piper PA28 stated that he applied left rudder to compensate for a "slight" left crosswind while on approach to land on Runway 06. At touchdown, having "never let off left rudder," the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a culvert and two signs. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, and firewall. The student pilot reported 78 total hours of flight experience, 31 hours in make and model, and reported no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. At the time of the accident, the winds reported at the airport were from 280 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA066