Accident Cessna 172N N2180E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284029

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2007
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Redstone Arsenal Flying Activity
Registration: N2180E
MSN: 172-71159
Total airframe hrs:4937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville-Redstone AAF, AL (HUA/KHUA)
Destination airport:Jaffrey Municipal Airport, NH (AFN/KAFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he entered left closed traffic for runway 21 at the Talladega Municipal Airport, Talladega, Alabama. He landed and started to prepare airplane for a touch-and-go. As he applied power he lost directional control of the airplane, went off the left side of the runway, and collided with a tree. The student pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA030