Accident Piper PA-28-161 N148ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284038

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight School
Registration: N148ND
MSN: 2841338
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing patterns. It was his third one. He was making a short field landing. As soon as he landed on the numbers, put the flaps down, carburetor heat off, tapped the brakes gently along with pulling the yoke back slowly, he felt the nose entering the grassy area. He tried to control it with the rudder but couldn't fix that. Finally he stopped in the middle of the grassy area. He then brought the plane to the taxiway at 15 and switched off the engine. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA022