Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1055L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284040

Date:Sunday 25 November 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1055L
MSN: 648
Total airframe hrs:1435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Cecil Airport, FL (VQQ/KVQQ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the "flight departed VFR from KVQQ at 15:55 for flight to KCRG. After departing Class D airspace to [the] southeast the pilot descended over the St. Johns River approximately 1/2 na[utical] mile offshore to practice reading wind direction from [the] water surface. The winds were very light and [the] water surface [was] mostly glassy. [The] pilot descended from about 2,500 ft. to approximately 100 ft. above [the] water and made several circles to [the] right to view [the] water. [The] pilot then leveled [the] wings and the [air]plane then bounced unexpectedly on the water and made about two more bounces before spinning to the left. [The] aircraft came to a stop and [the] pilot and passenger exited [the] cockpit onto [the] wing and were picked up by a passing motor boat. The plane sank after about 3 minutes." The pilot further stated that "this accident was caused by a glassy water condition and the pilot loosing depth perception. [The] pilot had no intention of landing and was practicing reading water for wind direction where wind was very light or none at all. [The] pilot had been endorsed on September 11, 2007 for SES [Single Engine Sea] practical testing but had not taken [the] check ride."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude while maneuvering over water. Contributing to the accident was glassy water conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA019