Accident Schweizer 269C N61480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284042

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2007
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters
Registration: N61480
MSN: S1765
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1309 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Destination airport:Portland-Mulino, OR (4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was initiating a cross-country flight. As the helicopter entered cruise flight, the student pilot intended to apply the cabin heater control; however, he inadvertently applied the fuel shut off control. Moments later, the engine lost power and the student pilot performed an autorotation and the helicopter landed hard. The student pilot had been training in two models of the same make of helicopter and heaters had been installed (supplemental type certificate) by the operator. The accident helicopter was flown from the left seat and the fuel shut off control was installed on the left side of the instrument panel, with the heater control on the far right side. The other helicopter was flown from the right seat with the fuel shut off control on the right side and the heater control to its left side. Pull-type knobs operate the heater and fuel shut off controls. The helicopter manufacturer offers the heater installation as an optional, after market installation, and its heater control is installed on the front of the center seat area and not on the instrument panel. The manufacturer's heater control is also operated using side-to-side motion for "ON" and "OFF" positions. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent application of the fuel shut off valve during flight. Contributing to the accident were the locations of the heater and fuel shutoff controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA035