Accident Cessna 172N N6492E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284044

Date:Saturday 17 November 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air
Registration: N6492E
MSN: 17272024
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barnwell County Airport, SC (BNL/KBNL)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 27-hour student pilot of the Cessna 172N successfully completed the first leg of a solo cross country flight, and returned for landing on runway 23 at his airport of origin. The pilot reported that on final approach, he was lined up correctly, was at the appropriate speed, and that everything "felt good." He also reported that when he began the flare, a gust of wind "caught the back of the plane," and lifted the tail. The pilot believed that he had landed nose gear first. He completed the rollout and taxied to the terminal without further incident. The pilot did not experience any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane, and a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, nose landing gear and firewall. The weather observation at the airport about the time of the accident recorded winds from 220 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper flare at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA037