Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N9192X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284061

Date:Friday 9 November 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Miller Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9192X
MSN: 502-0229
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loop City, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:St Paul, NE
Destination airport:Loop City, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane struck power lines during an aerial application and experienced a hard landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane when it impacted a field. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation were reported.

Probable Cause: The obstruction clearance not maintained by the pilot during an aerial application of a field and the subsequent hard landing onto the field. Contributing factors were the power line and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 14 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA043