Accident Zenair 200 N601AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284072

Date:Sunday 4 November 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Zenair 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601AG
MSN: 63365
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA 81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenwood, IN
Destination airport:Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU/KBAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during climb out smoke began coming into the cockpit, the engine lost power, the oil pressure dropped to zero, and then the engine seized. The pilot attempted a landing in a plowed field, during which the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane "flipped over on its back." Oil was found on the bottom of the airplane's fuselage during subsequent examination. The examination failed to reveal the source of the oil leak. The airplane had accumulated 0.6 hours of flight time since having undergone an annual condition inspection performed by the pilot/builder.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a lubricating system leak for undetermined reasons which resulted in engine seizure, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Contributing factors were the plowed field and the nose gear failure which resulted in the nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA034