Accident Robinson R22 Beta N3189Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284075

Date:Saturday 3 November 2007
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviaiton Academy LLC
Registration: N3189Z
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parma, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Parma, ID (50S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and his student were practicing hovering autorotations. After the student successfully performed two hovering autorotations from a height of 2 inches, the flight instructor had the student bring the helicopter to a 1-foot hover. During initiation of the maneuver from this altitude, the student pilot applied full right pedal and began to roll the throttle on, which "immediately resulted in substantial right yaw." The flight instructor corrected by adding left pedal, rolling the throttle off, and lowering the collective. These actions overcorrected for the right yaw and resulted in a left yaw. As the skids touched the ground, the flight instructor fully lowered the collective. The aft cross tube was bent, and the tail boom was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the flight controls while performing a hovering autorotation and the flight instructor's excessive remedial action which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA019