Accident Interplane XJ N232PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284078

Date:Friday 2 November 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Interplane XJ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N232PM
MSN: 3543
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Destination airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after liftoff, the engine was not able to develop sufficient power for the initial climb. Although the engine never fully ceased operation, it was only able to produce partial power. The pilot stated that as the airplane reached about 2,000 feet down the runway he considered aborting the takeoff attempt, but the airplane was too high for the remaining runway. The airplane entered a spin and the pilot attempted to recover, which resulted in the airplane impacting the ground in a flat attitude. An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical or electrical malfunctions that would have precluded the engine from normal operation.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a spin and collision with terrain

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA025