Accident Beechcraft E18S C-GIFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28408

Date:Monday 2 July 1984
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Coval Air
Registration: C-GIFR
MSN: BA-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hardy, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Hardy, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane nosedived into the runway on takeoff from approximately 100 feet killing all 8 passengers and 1 pilot. The subsequent investigation found that pilot inexperience on that type of aircraft as well as overloading and uneven loading were the primary causes of the crash.

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=kxd3qP2_5uAC&dat=19840703&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
3. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1345&dat=19851108&id=0rUSAAAAIBAJ&sjid=tvkDAAAAIBAJ&pg=6052,1653181&hl=en
4. Canadian Civil Aircraft Register