Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N32984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284080

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Chiles Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N32984
MSN: G10-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lenora, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:LAMESA, TX (2F5)
Destination airport:Lenora, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A single-turbine engine airplane, lost engine power during cruise, and the pilot performed a forced landing. He reported that during cruise flight, "the engine just quit in mid-air". An examination of the airplane on-site revealed structural damage during the forced landing, and fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks. After the aircraft had been recovered, a visual inspection of the engine was conducted, and no noticeable reason for the loss of engine power was found. An additional inspection was to be conducted at the engine manufacturer's facility. However, when the mechanics were preparing the engine for removal from the airframe, a line going to the fuel control was found to be loose, and essentially fell apart. The line, identified as the "P3" line, had separated from the AN fitting. Further examination of the fitting/hose identified, sooting or heat marks, on and near the AN fitting, as well as further along the hose. The hose's fire-sleeve covering was removed and revealed, that approximately one-foot of the braided hose had been burnt. According to the engine manufacturer when the engine is running, if the "P3" line is disconnected from the fuel controller, fuel flow to the engine will be at the "sub- idle" condition.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to separation of the "P3" line from the engine's fuel control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA035