Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5733W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284082

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:512 Flyers, LLC.
Registration: N5733W
MSN: 28-7415081
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:Alliance, OH (2D1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane's approach and touchdown on runway 27 (2,088 feet by 130 feet, turf) were uneventful. The airplane did not decelerate as he depressed the toe brake pedals, although he felt pressure through the pedals. He repositioned his feet and attempted to apply brake pressure again without any effect on braking performance. The pilot realized that the airplane was going to run off the end of the runway and decided to shutdown the engine and turnoff the master electrical switch. He was "standing on the brakes as hard as possible" when the airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence, traveled through a ditch, and onto a nearby road. The airplane was subsequently struck by a vehicle traveling on the road. The airplane received substantial damage to both wings and the engine firewall. Examination of the turf runway after the accident failed to reveal any skid markings that could be associated with the airplane's ground track. Local law enforcement surveyed the accident site and determined that the airplane touched down with 1,072 feet of runway remaining. According to the airplane's operating handbook, at maximum gross weight the airplane required about 600 feet to stop on a paved, level, and dry runway. The operating handbook did not provide landing performance data for a turf runway. Local weather observations indicated that the surface wind was from the west-northwest at 9 knots. The airplane was equipped with a hand brake and dual toe brakes. The hand brake can also be used as a parking brake in conjunction with a locking ratchet system. Once the hand brake lever is engaged, the use of toe brakes becomes ineffective. With the hand brake fully disengaged, the left brake system functioned properly when its corresponding toe brakes (pilot and co-pilot positions) were depressed during a postaccident examination. The right brake assembly had impact damage that prevented a functional test. The pilot stated that he had used the parking brake earlier in the day, but he had alternatively used the toe brakes during the engine run-up before departing on the accident flight. He concluded that the parking brake must have "partially engaged" sometime during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the parking brake which resulted in the toe brakes becoming ineffective. Contributing to the accident was the airport perimeter fence, the ditch, and the vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA032