Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4153M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284083

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:David A. Kirsten
Registration: N4153M
MSN: 1809042
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxing the tailwheel-equipped airplane into position for takeoff from a private airstrip, the main landing gear struck a ditch stopping the aircraft's forward movement almost instantly. Subsequently, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the aircraft by the pilot revealed that the rudder and two lift struts were bent. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a ditch while taxiing. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA018